Our Approach

Our firm represents international clients and companies in all immigration matters, from adjustment of status or green cards to business visas. Whether you’re an individual, a small business owner, or a big corporation, we will not only protect you to stay in the United States legally, but we’ll also help you to overcome any legal situation. We bring extensive experience and professionalism to every case and customize our support to your individual needs and concerns.

Get in touch with us to set up a consultation, or use the contact form at the bottom of this page to inquire whether our services are right for you.

 

Attorney Ricardo Tapia can work with you to help you understand the process and explain your options to adjust your status in the United States or to apply for Naturalization.

 

INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES

  Businesses need legal advisors who can help them power through the obstacles they face daily. We are dedicated to help their organizations with a strategic and secure legal way assisting them in sponsoring foreign-born individuals for work visas and permanent residence.

 Businesses need legal advisors who can help them power through the obstacles they face daily. We are dedicated to help their organizations with a strategic and secure legal way assisting them in sponsoring foreign-born individuals for work visas and permanent residence.

 Everything we do is rooted in our desire to provide clients with quality legal representation. We help employers comply with I-9 and E-Verify requirements.

Everything we do is rooted in our desire to provide clients with quality legal representation. We help employers comply with I-9 and E-Verify requirements.

We design a strategic legal advice for every client.

 

We practice immigration law in the United States for clients who need honest help and may feel as though they have reached the end of the road. Immigration law could be complicated and errors made in your case can affect your rights and ability to stay in the United States.

 

Naturalization & Citizenship

We represent individuals through the naturalization process to become U.S. citizens, as well as handle automatic and derivative citizenship cases.  We also assist clients in applying for U.S. passports, including in complex citizenship cases.

 

Adjustment of Status (Green Card)

We represent families, including spouses, fiancé(e)s, children, and parents, to obtain the appropriate visa to enter the United States or a path to U.S. residency both within the United States and from abroad. We also handle removal of conditional residence and adoption cases.

 

Consular Processing

If you reside outside of the US or are ineligible to adjust your status in the US, you may be eligible to apply for lawful permanent residence at the US Embassy or Consulate in the country where you are a national.  Once the USCIS approves the visa petition submitted by your relative (Form I-130) or employer (Form I-140), the approved petition will be forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC).

 

Business Visas

Our licensed US immigration attorneys can help with all of your US business immigration matters, including non-immigrant petitions and applications, green cards processing, including labor certification and immigrant petitions, as well as business visitor entries. We can also help your organization to plan and structure your mobility to the US and related immigration programs to comply with such matters according to the regulations.

We make submissions and represent clients before the Department of State, including US consulates around the world, the Department of Homeland Security (including the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services and Customs and Border Protection), the Department of Labor and others.

 

EB-5 Investor Visas

The internet, software, and technology are so pervasive that we can’t remember having ever lived without them. They make our lives simpler, but behind the curtain are fluctuating challenges in protection and monetization; challenges that our firm stays two steps ahead of. We’ve helped engineers, inventors, gaming startups, and entrepreneurs develop, license, sell, and maintain ownership over their creations. 

 

Non-Immigrant Visas

We represent clients with other non-immigrant visas, including:  B-1 and B-2 visitor visas, including B-1 Domestic Workers, and F-1 and M-1 Student Visas.

 

Waivers

I-601(A) Waiver for Unlawful Presence

If you have accrued an unlawful presence in the U.S. and are not eligible for adjustment status, you may be hesitant to depart for your consular interview for fear that you would be denied re-entry. Fortunately, the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has created a new process that allows immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver while still in the U.S. and before departing for their immigrant visa interview abroad.

I-601(A) Eligibility Requirements

Be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen (spouse, child, parent)

Be the beneficiary of an approved relative petition

Be 17 years or older

Be present in the U.S. at time provisional waiver is filed

Show extreme hardship to a U.S. citizen, spouse, or parent if denied

Cannot be in removal proceedings

212 Waiver of Inadmissibility for Fraud or Misrepresentation

If you willfully misrepresented a material fact on a past immigration application, you can be permanently barred from immigrating to U.S. and becoming a permanent resident unless you qualify for a waiver of fraud and willful misrepresentation.

This waiver is available if you can prove that a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or parent would face extreme hardship if you are denied or removed from the U.S.

Waiver for Criminal Grounds

If you have a criminal history and were denied entry into the U.S. because of that crime, you may be eligible to file for a waiver application.

If you were convicted of any of the following, you can apply for this type of waiver:

A crime involving moral turpitude

Prostitution

A single offense of possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana

Involvement in serious criminal activity where immunity from prosecution was asserted;

Conviction of two or more offenses of any kind with an aggregate sentence imposed of at least 5 years; or

Asserting immunity against prosecution of a serious crime

You must also show that:

At least 15 years have passed since the criminal act and you can prove rehabilitation;

An immediate family member needs you and would suffer extreme hardship if you were denied entry.

 

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

If the conditions in your home country are deemed to be unsafe, you may be eligible to receive Temporary Protected Status or how it is called (TPS). This kind of protection allows you to live, work in the U.S., and travel back and forth without fear of being placed in deportation proceedings.

The Department of Homeland Security classifies the following conditions as unsafe:

Ongoing armed conflict (such as civil war)

An environmental disaster (such as earthquake or hurricane), or an epidemic other extraordinary and temporary conditions

Countries eligible for TPS: El Salvador, Guinea, Haití, Honduras, Liberia, Nicaragua, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Yemen, and Syria. With respect to TPS for Haiti, on November 20, 2017, Acting Secretary of Homeland Security Elaine Duke announced her decision to terminate the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) designation for this country with a delayed effective date of 18 months to allow for an orderly transition before the designation terminates on July 22, 2019.

 

Deffered Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

The DACA program was formed through executive order by former President Barack Obama in 2012 and allowed certain people, called Dreamers, who came to the U.S. illegally as minors to be protected from immediate deportation. Recipients were able to request “consideration of deferred action” for a period of two years which is subject to renewal.  They were also eligible for work authorization. As general, the criteria for this program was:

Arrival before the age of 16

Being under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012

Continuous residence in the United States since June 15, 2007

Student, graduate, active military or veteran

Not convicted of a felony, serious misdemeanor or three simple misdemeanors

Although President Trump officially dismantled the DACA program, we are expecting a new program that protects these young undocumented immigrants from deportation.

Asylum 

Each year, thousands of non-citizens arriving at our border or already in the United States apply for asylum, or protection from persecution. Asylum-seekers must navigate a difficult and complex process that involves multiple government agencies. Those granted asylum have the opportunity to apply to live in the United States permanently, receive certain benefits, and be reunited with their family members.

Asylum is a protection granted to foreign nationals already in the United States or at the border who meet the international definition of a “refugee.  An asylee, or a person granted asylum, is authorized to work in the United States, may apply for a social security card, may request permission to travel overseas, and can petition to bring family members to the United States. Asylees may also be eligible for federal or Office of Refugee Resettlement benefits, such as Medicaid or Refugee Medical Assistance.

After one year, an asylee may apply for lawful permanent resident status (i.e., a green card). Once the individual becomes a permanent resident, he or she must wait four years to apply for citizenship.

 

Our Values, diversity, and corporate culture speak for us!

 

Every person at Global Partners is treated with respect, supported with an extensive resources and training, and exposed to a broad range of experiences. We are committed to building a diverse workforce and creating an inclusive environment where everyone can thrive.

 

 
                             PASSION

                            PASSION

                            INTEGRITY

                           INTEGRITY

                            LEADERSHIP

                           LEADERSHIP

Our commitment is with you.

 

Our clients include individuals, families, business owners, professionals and managers, entertainers and athletes, health care personnel and academic researchers, teachers, non-immigrant investors and those pursuing EB-5 immigrant investor visas.  

 

 

Industries 

Construction & Urban Development

Technology 

Sport and Entertainment

Professional Serives 

Health Care 

Media & Communication

Financial Companies

Academic and Non-Profit Organizations

Hispanic Countries

Honduras

El Salvador

Venezuela

Guatemala

Panama

Costa Rica

Mexico

Colombia

Dominican Republic

Cuba

We've got you covered!

 

Puerto Rico offers many opportunities for companies, skilled workers, and their families to live, work and study. 

Tax Benefits

 The newly-passed Act 20 provides a 4% income tax rate, 100% tax exemption on distributions from earnings and profits, and a 90% exemption from personal property taxes for certain types of businesses. Act 22 provides 100% exemption from income taxes on all dividends, interest, and capital gains for residents.

US Jurisdiction

Puerto Rico being full-fledged US soil does bring some unique advantages. For example: Products manufactured in Puerto Rico get a “Made in the USA” sticker and  Intellectual Property is protected by U.S. law.

Location

While we are talking about location, let us keep in mind that Puerto Rico is strategically located between North America and South America and has long been the link between the United States and the Latin America markets. Are you worry about the language? No problem! 

 

 

Our social media goes viral!